2011 Oscar Nominees

The 83rd Academy Award Nominees were announced earlier today. I look forward to this time of year, I try to watch all the movies nominated in the following categories especially:

Best Picture
Actor in a Leading Role
Actress in a Leading Role

Ever since 2001, when The Academy nominated Denzel Washington for Actor in A Leading Role for Training Day and Halle Berry for Actress in Leading Role in Monster's Ball, I made it a point  to watch both movies before the award show.  

That year, I also watched every other movie nominated in their categories. I wanted to have an unbiased opinion about who should win Oscar.  I did not want it to be a black thing.  ... And rightfully both were the best that year, and won Oscar, since then I participate in the process. I've found a new love and respect for the Academy.   

Here are the 83rd Academy Award Nominees

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jackie Weaver, The Animal Kingdom

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Actress
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, The Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year - Mike Leigh
The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Inception - Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
The King's Speech - David Seidler

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours - Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt
True Grit - Joel & Ethan Coen
Winter's Bone - Debra Granik & Anne Rossellini

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Incendies (Canada)
Outside the Law (France)

Best Animated Film
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

83rd Annual Academy Awards – February 27, 2011 on ABC
33 more days to go!

No comments